Error code: %{errorCode}

Chiefs' Travis Kelce sets new tight end receiving yards milestone

DAZN
Watch every NFL game only on Game Pass ► Sign up

Travis Kelce is now the No. 2 tight end in NFL history for career receiving yards, passing Jason Witten during the Chiefs' 31-10 win over the Broncos on Monday night.

Kelce started the game 45 yards shy of Witten's mark of 13,046, and he cleared that number with room to spare, hauling in a 59-yard catch off a Patrick Mahomes pass late in the third quarter.

The 11-time Pro Bowler shrugged off an attempted tackle by Ja'Quan McMillian and turned upfield before almost rumbling into the end zone on his longest reception since 2021.

View post on X

He finished the night with three catches for 71 yards, pushing his career total to 13,073, leaving only Hall of Famer Tony Gonzalez (15,127) ahead of him on the all-time list.

PlayerRECYDSTD
Tony Gonzalez1,32515,127111
Travis Kelce1,08313,07382
Jason Witten1,22813,04674
Antonio Gates95511,841116
Shannon Sharpe8089,96161
Rob Gronkowski6219,28692
Greg Olsen7428,68360
Zach Ertz8258,59257
Jimmy Graham7198,54589
George Kittle5978,02052

Asked about his post-game achievement, Kelce played it down, saying the win was what mattered and the rest was "just hoopla."

View post on X

The milestone arrives in what could be Kelce's 14th and final NFL season, and it helped set up a huge win for the Chiefs, who are looking to reclaim the AFC West division title after Denver broke their nine-year streak in 2025.

He holds the record for most 100-yard games by a tight end (38) and still owns the single-season receiving yards mark for a TE (1,416, set in 2020), proof that at 36, Kelce is still rewriting the record books.

Watch every NFL game and extensive NCAA College Sports coverage only on DAZN

Game Pass is the only place where you can watch every moment of the 2026 NFL season.

Features include options for both localised and American commentary, RedZone, NFL Network, Game in 40, Sunday in 60, Multiview, and more.

DAZN also offers extensive NCAA College Sports as a separate subscription, and flag football is available for free.

For more details and to sign up, click here for NFL Game Pass on DAZN or here for NCAA College Sports.