DAZN News

What time is the UFC tonight? Cagewalks, running order, streaming, how to watch Fight Night: Dern vs. Xiaonan

1 min read
mackenzie-dern-5302020-getty-ftr Getty Images

A possible women's strawweight title shot is on the line when Mackenzie Dern and Yan Xiaonan meet at the UFC Apex tonight. 

Dern will be considered the favourite going into this matchup after winning five of her last six fights, and takes on a foe in Xiaonan who has lost her last two fights.

With Dern frequently showing signs of improvement, Xiaonan will have to produce one of her best performances to overcome the Brazilian. 

Here's everything you need to know about Dern vs. Yan.

When is Dern vs. Xiaonan? date, start time tonight

  • Date: Saturday, October 1   
  • Main card: 7 p.m. ET / 12 a.m. BST   
  • Main event cagewalks (approx): 10 p.m. ET / 3 a.m. BST

The main card is set to get underway at 7 p.m. ET / 12 a.m. BST with the main event cagewalks set for 10 p.m. ET / 3 a.m. BST. These timings could change due to the length of the undercard fights. 

What channel/stream is Dern vs. Xiaonan on tonight?

  • U.S.: ESPN+ 
  • UK: BT Sport   

ESPN+ will broadcast the fight in the U.S., while BT Sport will broadcast the fight in the UK. 

Where is the Dern vs. Xiaonan fight tonight?

The fight will take place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. 

Mackenzie Dern record and bio

  • Nationality: Brazilian   
  • Date of Birth: March 24, 1993
  • Height: 5' 3"    
  • Reach: 63"    
  • Total Fights: 14    
  • Record: 12-2-0  

Yan Xiaonan Record and Bio

  • Nationality: Chinese
  • Date of Birth: June 16, 1989  
  • Height: 5' 4"    
  • Reach: 63"   
  • Total Fights: 16 
  • Record: 13-3-0   

Dern vs. Xiaonan fight card

Main Card

  • Mackenzie Dern vs. Yan Xiaonan; Women's strawweight 
  • Francisco Trinaldo vs. Randy Brown; Welterweight 
  • Raoni Barcelos vs. Trevin Jones; Bantamweight 
  • Sodiq Yusuff vs. Don Shainis; Featherweight 
  • John Castaneda vs. Daniel Santos; Bantamweight 
  • Mike Davis vs. Viacheslav Borshchev; Lightweight 

Prelims 

  • Alex Oleynik vs. Ilir Latifi; Heavyweight 
  • Jessica Penne vs. Tabatha Ricci; Women's strawweight 
  • Joaquim Silva vs. Jesse Ronson; Lightweight 
  • Krzysztof Jotko vs. Brendan Allen; Middleweight 
  • Maxim Grishin vs. Philipe Lins; Light heavyweight 
  • Julija Stoliarenko vs. Chelsea Chandler; Women's catchweight (140lbs)
  • Guido Cannetti vs. Randy Costa; Bantamweight 
 

Latest News