DAZN News

What fights are on tonight? List of boxing cards set for this weekend, December 1-4

3 min read
boxing ring Ed Mullholland/Matchroom

It's set to be another busy weekend for boxing fans with a number of fight cards being staged across the world.

In London, the focus will be on the return of Tyson Fury who hopes to defend his WBC heavyweight championship against experienced challenger Derek Chisora. 

There is also a huge world title fight taking place in Glendale, Arizona, where Juan Francisco Estrada and Roman 'Chocolatito' Gonzalez go head-to-head for the vacant WBC world super flyweight title. 

Those two fights are just two of the standouts from this upcoming weekend and DAZN brings you the full schedule below. 

Information comes courtesy of Dan Rafael's fantastic and comprehensive database of upcoming boxing events, which he updates regularly.

December 1: Costa Mesa, Calif.

  • Ricky Frausto vs. Kaleel Carter, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Tayden Beltran vs. Trenton Gibson, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Antonio Garcia vs. Josias Gonzalez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Curtis Millender vs. Francisco Alfaro, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

December 2: Plant City, Fla.

  • Brandon Glanton vs. David Light, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Marques Valle vs. Luis Midyael Sanchez, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jusiyah Shirley vs. Mohamed Soumaoro, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kelvin Davis vs. Jalen Hill, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jaycob Gomez vs. Juan Lopez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jan Rivera vs. Miguel Angel Carrizo, 6 rounds, featherweights

December 2: Newcastle, England

  • Troy Williamson vs. Josh Kelly, 12 rounds, for Williamson’s British junior middleweight title
  • Aaron Chalmers vs. Ryan Broten, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Matty Harris vs. Jiri Surmaj, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ben Marksby vs. Olaide Fijabi, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Katharina Thanderz vs. Edina Kiss, 8 rounds, female lightweights
  • Jordan Barker-Porter vs. Sheila Martinez, 6 rounds, female lightweights
  • Bobby Dalton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Travis Walker vs. Alexander Zeledon, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Ewan Mckenzie vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Joe Laws vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights

December 2: Tashkent, Uzbekistan

  • Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. Jamshid Karimov, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Hovhannes Bachkov vs. Marcos Gonzalez Barraza, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

December 2: College Park, Georgia

  • Chann Thonson vs. Aelio Mesquita, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Derrieck Cuevas vs. Esneiker Correa, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Trevor Thonson vs. Sebastian Chavez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Oswaldo Garcia vs. Jose Soto, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Justin Goodson vs. Weusi Johnson, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Roddricus Livsey vs. Jorge Munguia, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Darrin Austin vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jahmeer Edwards vs. Christopher Puryear, 4 rounds, welterweights

December 3: London 

  • Tyson Fury vs. Dereck Chisora, third fight, 12 rounds, for Fury’s WBC/lineal heavyweight title
  • Daniel Dubois vs. Kevin Lerena, 12 rounds, for Dubois’ WBA “regular” heavyweight title
  • Yvan Mendy vs. Denys Berinchyk, for Mendy’s 12 rounds, for Europen lightweight title
  • Karol Itauma vs. Vladimir Belujsky, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Hosea Burton vs. Reinis Porozovs, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Isaac Lowe vs. Sandeep Singh Bhatti, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Royston Barney Smith vs. Cruz Perez, 4 rounds, lightweights

December 3: Glendale, Ariz. 

  • Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez, third fight, 12 rounds, for Estrada’s lineal and vacant WBC junior bantamweight title
  • Julio Cesar Martinez vs. Samuel Carmona, 12 rounds, for Martinez’s WBC flyweight title
  • Joselito Velazquez vs. Cristofer Rosales, 10 rounds, flyweights
  • Diego Pacheco vs. Adrian Luna, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Austin Williams vs. Simon Madsen, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Marc Castro vs. Maickol Lopez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Anthony Herrera vs. Juan Sequeria, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Beatriz Ferreira vs. Carisse Brown, 4 rounds, female junior lightweights

Can Roman 'Chocolatito' Gonzalez settle his rivalry against Juan Francisco Estrada with a win, or will the Mexican stay on top and win the vacant WBC title? Find out exclusively live on DAZN, click here for more information. 

December 3: Incheon, South Korea 

  • John Riel Casimero vs. Ryo Akaho, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Takuya Watanabe, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

December 3: San Antonio 

  • Richard Medina vs. Steve Garagarza, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Henry Arredondo vs. Rafael Reyes, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Brittany Ordonez vs. Destiny Jones, 6 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Frank Gore vs. Joshua Romero, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Guillermo Gutierrez vs. Robert Ledesma, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Mayra Rodriguez vs. Abril Anguiano, 4 rounds, female junior welterweights
  • Rudy Silvas vs. Daniel Zavala, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Joseph Johnson vs. Frank Brown¸4 rounds, lightweights
  • Lorenzo Medina vs. Roberto Zavala Jr., 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Robert Kevin Garcia vs. Jamarcus Warren, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Arturo Ramos vs. Rodney Sanchez Jr., 4 rounds, junior welterweights

December 3: Minneapolis 

  • Colton Warner vs. Tommy Matlon, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Corey Thompson vs. Robert Calvin, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Gavin Hendrickson vs. Brandon Jenkins, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Ashkan Morvari vs. Alex Citrowske, 4 rounds, middleweights

December 3: Philadelphia 

  • David Stevens vs. Christopher Brooker, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Erron Peterson vs. Dewayne Williams, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Mark Dawson Jr. vs. Evencii Dixon, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Brendan O’Callaghan vs. Antonio Allen, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jalique Holden vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Romelle Terrell vs. Jerome Allen, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Najeem Johns vs. Anthony Young, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jayon Tinnin vs. Juan Gutierrez, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

December 3: Valdivia, Chile

  • Daniela Asenjo vs. Linda Laura Lecca, 10 rounds, female junior bantamweights

 

Latest News