DAZN News

Mackenzie Dern vs. Yan Xiaonan: UFC Fight Night date, start time, TV channel and live stream

2 min read
mackenzie-dern-5302020-getty-ftr Getty Images

Mackenzie Dern and Yan Xiaonan look to put themselves into world title contention when they meet at the UFC Apex on Saturday night. 

After losing last October, Dern got back to winning ways with a split decision win over Tecia Torres at UFC 273 in April, and has now won five of her last six whilst also showing postive signs of improvement in her fighting ability. 

Xiaonan on the other hand is looking to bring an end a run of two consecutive losses after losing to the current women's strawweight champion Carla Esparza in 2021 and then suffering a split decision loss to Marina Rodriguez at UFC 272 in March. 

Here's everything you need to know about Dern vs. Yan.

When is Dern vs. Xiaonan? date, start time

  • Date: Saturday, October 1   
  • Main card: 7 p.m. ET / 12 a.m. BST   
  • Main event cagewalks (approx): 10 p.m. ET / 3 a.m. BST

The main card is set to get underway at 7 p.m. ET / 12 a.m. BST with the main event cagewalks set for 10 p.m. ET / 3 a.m. BST. These timings could change due to the length of the undercard fights. 

What channel/stream is Dern vs. Xiaonan?

  • U.S.: ESPN+ 
  • UK: BT Sport   

ESPN+ will broadcast the fight in the U.S., while BT Sport will broadcast the fight in the UK. 

Where is the Dern vs. Xiaonan fight?

The fight will take place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. 

Mackenzie Dern record and bio

  • Nationality: Brazilian   
  • Date of Birth: March 24, 1993
  • Height: 5' 3"    
  • Reach: 63"    
  • Total Fights: 14    
  • Record: 12-2-0  

Yan Xiaonan Record and Bio

  • Nationality: Chinese
  • Date of Birth: June 16, 1989  
  • Height: 5' 4"    
  • Reach: 63"   
  • Total Fights: 16 
  • Record: 13-3-0   

Dern vs. Xiaonan fight card

Main Card

  • Mackenzie Dern vs. Yan Xiaonan; Women's strawweight 
  • Francisco Trinaldo vs. Randy Brown; Welterweight 
  • Raoni Barcelos vs. Trevin Jones; Bantamweight 
  • Sodiq Yusuff vs. Don Shainis; Featherweight 
  • John Castaneda vs. Daniel Santos; Bantamweight 
  • Mike Davis vs. Viacheslav Borshchev; Lightweight 

Prelims 

  • Alex Oleynik vs. Ilir Latifi; Heavyweight 
  • Jessica Penne vs. Tabatha Ricci; Women's strawweight 
  • Joaquim Silva vs. Jesse Ronson; Lightweight 
  • Krzysztof Jotko vs. Brendan Allen; Middleweight 
  • Maxim Grishin vs. Philipe Lins; Light heavyweight 
  • Julija Stoliarenko vs. Chelsea Chandler; Women's catchweight (140lbs)
  • Guido Cannetti vs. Randy Costa; Bantamweight 
 

Latest News